Minor Damage Caused By Smoldering Sawdust on East Side

  • Location

    2300 block Daniels Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 28, 2015 - 4:08am
    Arrival: Aug. 28, 2015 - 4:15am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.065185, -89.297657

Incident Details

An employee showed up to work at approximately 4:00 this morning to find a light smoky haze throughout the building. He called the Madison Fire Department to take a look.

The employee escorted firefighters to a machine that overheated and scorched some wood material yesterday. They found a pile of sawdust deep underneath the machine, and it presumably had been smoldering overnight.

Firefighters took their watering can and extinguished the pile of sawdust. Some electrical wires on the machines were damaged by the smoldering.