Faulty Fuse Leads To Vehicle Fire On the Interstate

  • Location

    I90 Westbound
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 4, 2015 - 5:15pm
    Arrival: Sep. 4, 2015 - 5:24pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.137854, -89.369848

Incident Details

A De Forest woman was driving along westbound I-90 Friday evening when she noticed white smoke coming from the vehicle’s fuse box. As she pulled over, the smoke intensified, turning from white to black.

She called 911, and firefighters on Engine 8 were dispatched to the scene. When they arrived, the red Ford Escort was fully engulfed in flames. E8’s crew pulled their bumper line and had the fire under control within minutes.

The driver said she’d been having trouble with her tail lights, reportedly needing to remove the fuse after turning the car off in order to shut down the tail lights.