Crews Clear Smoke From West Side Home, Chimney

  • Location

    4200 block Rolla Ln.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 23, 2015 - 10:15am
    Arrival: Sep. 23, 2015 - 10:21am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.049861, -89.446969

Incident Details

Engine 7 was dispatched to the 4200 block of Rolla Ln. for a possible structure fire. The homeowner said they had smoke coming from their fire place. Firefighters opened the damper and smoke began to lift.

The homeowner stated they had a fire the night before and recently had their chimney cleaned.

Firefighters on Ladder 2 clearing smoke from the residence and checked the chimney for air flow. Engine 7 examined the walls around the fireplace, and other surrounding areas, for possible fire extension. They found no signs of heat.

After ensuring that the air quality was safe with the use of a Sensit meter, all crews turned the home back over to the owner.