Four Displaced Following Overnight Basement Fire

  • Location

    6900 block Stockbridge
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 23, 2015 - 11:59pm
    Arrival: Sep. 24, 2015 - 12:05am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.094491, -89.25822

Updates

Fire investigators estimate the dollar loss at $15,000. The fire was contained to the room of origin with minor fire damage and major smoke damage to that room.

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was called to the 6900 block of Stockbridge Dr. overnight for a basement fire.

Engine 5 found and extinguished the fire and asked Ladder 8 to assist in ventilating the home.

All occupants had safely evacuated the home. Firefighters found two dogs and one cat in the house and brought them to their owners.

The fire started at an electrical outlet in a basement bedroom where a radio-controlled car was being charged. The fire was contained to that room, but there’s extensive smoke damage throughout the house.

Four people were displaced but were able to secure alternate housing on their own. Damage estimates are not available at this time.