Citizen Walk-Up Alerts Firefighters Of Vehicle Fire

  • Location

    3900 block Lien Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 27, 2015 - 7:15pm
    Arrival: Sep. 27, 2015 - 7:16pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.12157, -89.316242

Incident Details

Firefighters at Station 8 on Lien Rd. were alerted to a vehicle fire Sunday when someone stopped by the fire house to report it.  

Firefighters opened the station doors and saw a smoking mini van across the street. They immediately pulled the front bumper line from Engine 8 to extinguish the fire burning in a mini van’s engine compartment.

The owner stated the power shut off suddenly as he was driving. That’s when smoke started to come out from underneath the hood. He says he had some engine work done about three months ago.

The fire was contained to the front passenger side of the engine compartment, and nobody was injured. Fire crews turned the scene over to the Madison Police Department until a tow truck arrived.