Kitchen Fire Temporarily Shuts Down East Side Restaurant

  • Location

    4700 block Cottage Grove Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 29, 2015 - 5:47pm
    Arrival: Sep. 29, 2015 - 5:55pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.084351, -89.29981

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was called to the China Inn restaurant (4702 Cottage Grove Rd.) at 5:47 p.m. Tuesday evening for a report of a fire in the kitchen.

While en route, firefighters were informed that the fire had been extinguished. When they arrived to the scene, they still observed black smoke coming out of the rooftop hood system. The building was also completely filled with smoke.

Engine 5 and Medic 5 were advised that the fire had been in the oven and that restaurant staff used a fire extinguisher, flour, and salt to put it out. They were prepared to combat any remaining flames, but the fire was indeed extinguished.

Two firefighters went onto the roof to make sure fire hadn’t extended to that area. With the use of a thermal imaging camera, they confirmed no further threat remained. That’s when Engine 5’s crew began ventilating the building to clear it of the smoke.

The Health Department was called in to assess whether the restaurant can resume normal operations this evening. The Madison Fire Department has no further information about the status of operation at this time. Damage estimates are also not yet available.