Passerby Reports and Extinguishes Outdoor Fire on North Side

  • Location

    Dakota Dr. at Arizona Pass
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 29, 2015 - 7:23pm
    Arrival: Sep. 29, 2015 - 7:32pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.142525, -89.3684

Incident Details

A witness called 911 after driving down Dakota Dr. and seeing outdoor flames, reportedly red or orange in color. She pulled her car over and contacted a neighbor. Together, they extinguished the flames with baking soda.

When firefighters arrived, the two reported they hadn’t seen anybody leaving the scene prior to the fire, and they were unaware of any similar problems like this happening before. The first witness said the fire had a “funny smell,” which the Lieutenant on scene eventually compared to the smell of kerosene or lighter fluid.

The objects found on scene were cleaned up and discarded, and the origin of the fire remains unknown.