Firefighters Called To Unauthorized Leaf Burning on East Side

  • Location

    700 block Ziegler Rd.
    Madison, WI 53714
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 2, 2015 - 6:29pm
    Arrival: Oct. 2, 2015 - 6:36pm
  • Incident Type

    Unauthorized Burning

43.1066837, -89.3060771

Incident Details

Engine 8 responded to a report of unauthorized burning on Ziegler Rd. Friday evening. The crew arrived to find leaves burning inside a backyard barrel. They made contact with the occupant who stated he was unaware that burning yard waste is not allowed. The occupant put out the fire, and Engine 8 left him with a copy of the City of Madison Burning Ordinance tip sheet for future reference.

As the leaves begin to fall and gardens start to wither, Madison residents are reminded that burning yard waste is not an appropriate disposal method. Please utilize City services such as the Yard Waste Collection sites and brush collection (wrapping up for the year in mid-October).