Vehicle Fire Almost Steals the Show at Breese Stevens Field

  • Location

    900 block E. Washington Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 2, 2015 - 8:18pm
    Arrival: Oct. 2, 2015 - 8:21pm
    Controlled: Oct. 2, 2015 - 8:28pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

38.685219, -90.154188

Incident Details

The black plumes rolling over the wall at Breese Stevens Field Friday night weren’t part of a smoke and lights show.

As Avett Brothers fans gathered for the outdoor concert, a conversion van parked on East Washington Ave. caught on fire.

Engine 1 arrived on scene three minutes after receiving the 911 call. The engine compartment and front cab area of the van were engulfed in flames. Firefighters immediately deployed their bumper line and attacked the fire with tank water and a carbon dioxide fire extinguisher. The fire was knocked down within seven minutes.

After the fire was out, firefighters made contact with the owner, who said he had just arrived from Alabama to attend the concert. He reported that something was smoking under the hood, and the smoke soon turned to flames.

While the exact cause of the fire is still undetermined, fire investigators don’t believe that any suspicious or malicious activity was involved.

The owner says he’s invested $100,000 in customizing the cabin area for his business. Meanwhile, a vehicle parked in front of the van also suffered some heat damage.