Crews Called After Children Set Fire to Phone Book

  • Location

    5800 block Russett Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 12, 2015 - 6:27pm
    Arrival: Oct. 12, 2015 - 6:31pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.033074, -89.4801283

Incident Details

Firefighters were called to Russett Rd. Monday when something was reportedly burning in the hallway. When crews arrived, they found a phone book set on fire. They took it outside to be extinguished.

One child confessed to firefighters and to Madison Police that he set the phone book on fire, and a second boy was brought by his father to admit playing a role in the fire, too.

Ladder 7's officer, along with the MPD officer on scene, talked to the children about the dangers of playing with fire and explained how this small fire could have turned into something much worse.