Firefighters Quell Vehicle Fire While Owner At Work

  • Location

    6000 block American Parkway
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 13, 2015 - 11:51am
    Arrival: Oct. 13, 2015 - 11:57am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.158167, -89.289498

Incident Details

Engine 11 was dispatched to a vehicle fire in a parking lot on American Parkway. They found smoke coming from a Dodge Grand Caravan but didn't see any flames. The smoke seemed to be coming from the upper dashboard area. Firefighters broke out the driver's side window to open the hood and used a water can to extinguish the hot spot. The owner of the vehicle was at work at the time. The cause of the fire is unknown.