Downtown Tenants Escape Carbon Monoxide Threat

  • Location

    10 block S. Broom St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 15, 2015 - 11:44pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.071119, -89.388584

Incident Details

An activated carbon monoxide alarm is what sent multiple residents of a downtown apartment out the door late Thursday night, one reporting lightheadedness.

Firefighters on Engine 1 responded and immediately checked on the occupants. They reported that they’d accidentally left a gas stove top on for a few hours while watching TV.

As the occupants waited outside, firefighters began investigating with the help of their Sensit meters. Initial readings in the hallway and apartment exterior showed no carbon monoxide (CO) detection. As they entered the apartment, CO readings began to creep up to a maximum of 39 parts per million and fluctuated as firefighters went from room to room.

The crew began ventilating the apartment and opened up windows to aid the air flow. After ventilating for 15-20 minutes, CO levels dropped back down to 0 ppm. Firefighters returned outside to update the residents and inform them they could return to their apartment.

Nobody requested medical care, and the woman who initially reported lightheadedness said she felt fine after getting some fresh air.

Carbon monoxide is a clear, colorless, and odorless gas that's also a silent killer. All residential dwellings that contain fuel-burning appliances are required by state law to have functioning carbon monoxide detectors. These life-saving devices require minimal financial investment, and in this case, they are to credit for getting these downtown residents out of their unit quickly and safely.

Links