Fire Crews Find Active Flames Inside Stove Pipe

  • Location

    2800 block Union St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 17, 2015 - 5:05pm
    Arrival: Oct. 17, 2015 - 5:10pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.100772, -89.343308

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was sent to a chimney fire Saturday evening on Union Street. When crews arrived, there were no apparent flames or smoke.

The occupant had already doused the fire burning inside their woodstove before firefighters arrived. Despite that, the wall of the stove pipe was still very hot to the touch, so firefighters continued to investigate.

They removed the wood from the stove and took it outside before disassembling the stove pipe. That’s when they found active flame inside, apparently caused by built-up debris located at an “elbow” in the pipe.

Firefighters brought the pipe outside, put out the fire, and cleaned the pipe. Meanwhile, Ladder 8’s crew examined the attic, rooftop, and other parts of the structure to ensure the fire had not spread.

The occupants reported that they use this woodstove every day throughout the fall and winter, but this was only their second time using it this year. They also mentioned they were using “bad wood”.

Firefighters believe this fire was either caused by a fast buildup of creosote or possibly a bird’s nest that fell down the chimney and got stuck in the elbow of the pipe.