Electrical Short Causes Small Fire At Downtown Office Complex

  • Location

    200 block W. Washington Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 21, 2015 - 1:06am
    Arrival: Oct. 21, 2015 - 1:13am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

38.678423, -90.156372

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was called to 201 W. Washington Ave. early Wednesday morning for an activated alarm. When firefighters arrived, the fire was out, but a stream of flowing water led them to the source of the trouble.

A high-voltage power supply to the building shorted and caused sparks to shower down on some plastic materials underneath. A small fire ignited, and the automatic sprinkler system in the room caught the fire early.

There's very limited fire damage to the room and a small amount of smoke damage in the area where the fire took place. Dollar loss estimates are not available.

Fire crews assisted in water cleanup before turning the property back over to management and the Capitol Police at about 2:15 a.m.