Crews Respond to Vehicle Fire Outside City-County Building

  • Location

    200 block S. Carroll St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 26, 2015 - 11:08am
    Arrival: Oct. 26, 2015 - 11:13am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.075377, -89.387321

Incident Details

The new owner of a $700 Dodge Durango may be back on the market following a vehicle fire that engulfed his passenger and engine compartments Monday.

Madison Police called upon the Madison Fire Department as flames kicked up and went on to damage two unmarked MPD squad cars parked nearby.

When Engine 1 arrived, the crew pulled its bumper line and attacked the fire from the curbside in an attempt to minimize damage to the parked cars.

The owner says he bought the car, which had 117,000 miles on it, on Saturday. He had no issues with the vehicle when he used it to get to his job in De Forest on Sunday.

He says he noticed smoke coming from the interior vents. When he attempted to parallel park, the vehicle would not go into reverse. When he put it into “park,” it continued to roll down the hill on S. Carroll St.

On-scene officers advised him to use the parking brake, and doing so successfully stopped the vehicle. That’s also when officers noticed smoke and flames coming from the front end.

The driver was able to get his personal belongings out before they sustained any damage.

(Photos by Bob Carpenter and Bryan Cooper)

Images

Vehicle fire and Engine 1
Vehicle fire, squad cars, Engine 1