Crews Check On Ill Caller, Discover Carbon Monoxide

  • Location

    Progress Dr.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 28, 2015 - 3:14pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.076891, -89.208745

Incident Details

Engine 5 and Medic 10 were called to Progress Dr. Wednesday afternoon when it was reported that someone fainted and was experiencing shortness of breath.

Firefighters entered the building and began to approach the 911 caller, who was sitting on the floor. That’s when the carbon monoxide monitor on Engine 5’s EMS bag alarmed.

Firefighters quickly determined that this individual was the only one inside the business and everybody evacuated the building. Paramedics cared for the patient, who reported using gasoline-powered machinery in a closed area just prior to calling MFD.

Meanwhile, firefighters took proper precautions and began investigating for carbon monoxide inside the building, which houses multiple businesses. They opened doors to begin ventilating and went on to monitor adjacent areas.

Carbon monoxide readings reached a high of 504 parts per million in the area where the caller had been working. Much lower readings were detected in nearby rooms.

Once the air was clear, Engine 5 stopped ventilating and asked maintenance personnel to have the equipment serviced prior to being used again. The patient in the care of Medic 10 was treated and released at the scene.