Engine 10 Assists New Mom After Lockout

  • Location

    2000 block Northport Dr.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 17, 2015 - 12:02pm
    Arrival: Nov. 17, 2015 - 12:04pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.128573, -89.357443

Incident Details

A distraught mother called for help when she accidentally locked her infant inside her vehicle Tuesday.

She waited in the rain as Engine 10 responded. The driver’s door was pulled far enough away from the frame of the vehicle that firefighters were able to insert a long bar with a hook at the end. They used it to activate the window button and unlocked the car by hand.

No damage to the vehicle was incurred. Mother – and baby – were grateful for the assistance.