Firefighters Extinguish Basement Fire In East Side Home

  • Location

    400 block Block Russell Street
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 26, 2015 - 11:06pm
    Arrival: Dec. 26, 2015 - 11:11pm
    Controlled: Dec. 26, 2015 - 11:22pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0900744, -89.3540932

Updates

The MFD Fire Investigation Division estimates damages from this fire to be around $8,000, and the cause is accidental in nature.

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was called to Russell Street on Madison's east side late Saturday night for a basement fire.

The residents of the home called 911 and evacuated the home after noticing a fire in the basement. 

Engine 3 was the first to arrive at 11:11 p.m. and found smoke in the street as they approached.

Fire crews were able to extinguish the fire in 11 minutes and complete a search throughout the two story home to make sure that no additional people were trapped inside.

The home was ventilated to remove smoke from inside the building and firefighters made sure that the fire was completely out and had not spread to additional areas.

Images

Firefighters battle the basement fire
Firefighters on Russell St.