North Side Restaurant Severely Damaged By Vehicle Crash

  • Location

    1300 block Northport Dr.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 4, 2016 - 5:34pm
    Arrival: Jan. 4, 2016 - 5:37pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.134327, -89.371679

Incident Details

An Assistant Manager at Culver’s on Northport Drive called 911 to report that a vehicle ran into the restaurant Monday evening.

Firefighters on Engine 10 and paramedics on Medic 10 arrived to find the vehicle crashed through a wall on the side of the restaurant. The building sustained severe damage, and the City of Madison Building Inspection Department has been notified.

The driver denied the need for medical attention.

Engine 10 and Medic 10 turned the scene over to the Madison Police Department before returning to service.