DOC Facility Evacuated After Cleaning Chemicals Mix

  • Location

    5700 block Odana Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 26, 2016 - 7:59pm
    Arrival: Jan. 26, 2016 - 8:04pm
  • Incident Type

    Hazmat

43.050381, -89.479128

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department’s Ladder 2 and Medic 7 were called to a Department of Corrections housing facility Tuesday night to check on a person reporting chest pain and difficulty breathing.

On their way to the scene, crews learned that two cleaning chemicals—toilet bowl cleaner and bleach—had been mixed, creating a chlorine gas released in the facility that houses approximately 30 people.

About a dozen residents complained of breathing issues.

The Hazardous Incident Team was summoned for air quality monitoring, and additional paramedics were called to evaluate the patients. As the building was evacuated, Madison Metro quickly provided a warming bus for those seeking relief from the cold.

Firefighters made entry for air testing, and the environment was found safe enough for crews to ventilate the building. Residents were invited back inside just before 9:30 p.m., when air quality returned to normal.

One person was transported to the hospital for further treatment, and all others declined additional medical care.

The Madison Fire Department thanks Madison Metro and the Madison Police Department for their assistance in making for a very smooth and rapid resolution to the situation.

Images

Odana Rd. scene
Odana Rd. scene