Cat To Blame For Gas Leak Scare

  • Location

    300 block N. Brearly
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 17, 2016 - 10:42pm
  • Incident Type

    Gas Leak

43.081282, -89.368637

Incident Details

Curiosity didn't kill the cat, but it caused a bit of a stir Wednesday night when a Madison woman smelled natural gas in her Brearly Street apartment.

Building occupants evacuated as Engine Company 3 arrived to investigate. Firefighters noted an odor on the porch and shut off the gas to the building.

The crew searched for the source of the smell using their Sensit air monitor. No gas readings were found.

As they began opening windows in one of the apartments, a resident said she believed her cat somehow turned on the gas knob to the kitchen stove.

Confirming no active gas leak, firefighters left the building and MG&E arrived shortly thereafter to restore gas service.