Firefighters Douse Vehicle With 100 Gallons Of Water Following Alleged Arson Attempt

  • Location

    2000 block Packers Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 21, 2016 - 5:06pm
    Arrival: Feb. 21, 2016 - 5:13pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.120436, -89.355143

Incident Details

Police officers were already speaking to a woman accused of pouring lighter fluid on a vehicle and trying to ignite it when Engine 10 arrived Sunday evening.

Firefighters found the car behind a Packers Ave. home with a bottle of lighter fluid lying nearby. They sprayed the vehicle with approximately 100 gallons of water to thoroughly flush away the flammable fluid.

MFD left the scene in the care of MPD as they continued their investigation.