Neighbor Finds Moped On Fire In Backyard Burning Pit

  • Location

    500 block W. Mifflin St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 21, 2016 - 2:58am
    Arrival: Feb. 21, 2016 - 3:00am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.078792, -89.380747

Incident Details

A W. Mifflin Street resident was sound asleep early Sunday morning when a loud explosion outside startled her. Thinking it was gunfire, she immediately called 911.

When she looked out the window, she saw a moped on fire in the back yard. She recognized the moped— it’s usually parked at the back of the house. But at that moment, it was burning in a barrel-turned-makeshift fire pit.

Engine 1 arrived just two minutes later and put out the fire. Firefighters found a ruptured aerosol can by the fire pit— likely the source of the explosive sound heard by the 911 caller.

The owner of the moped said he hasn’t used it in quite some time, and he didn’t know how it got moved or started on fire.

There were indications of a dispute among neighbors earlier in the evening. Madison police officers remained on scene to continue investigating.