Olive Oil Ignites After Cook Steps Away From Kitchen

  • Location

    2100 block E. Washington Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 23, 2016 - 10:49am
    Arrival: Feb. 23, 2016 - 10:55am
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.095112, -89.355938

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was dispatched to an apartment on the 2100 block of East Washington Ave. Tuesday morning for a fire that originated in a kitchen. As they responded, firefighters were told the fire was extinguished.

The occupant flagged down firefighters on Engine 3 and told them she was heating olive oil in a pan. She said she stepped away for just two minutes before returning to the kitchen to find a two-foot flame coming from the pan.

She placed a cover over the pan of hot oil and also deployed an extinguisher to fully snuff out the flames.

Firefighters used a thermal imaging camera to inspect for hot spots in the surrounding areas, including cabinets, finding no further risk of fire. After ventilating the apartment, they turned the property back over to the occupant and building maintenance.