Soiled Rags Smolder Inside Food Manufacturing Company On Femrite Dr.

  • Location

    5200 block Femrite Dr.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 18, 2016 - 7:19am
    Arrival: Mar. 18, 2016 - 7:24am
  • Incident Type

    Trash/Rubbish

43.051721, -89.291613

Incident Details

An employee at B.R. Southwestern Foods on Femrite Dr. says he was looking at surveillance video from inside the business when he saw smoke and called 911.

He flagged down Engine 5 when they arrived at 7:24 a.m. He said he believed there was a fire in the “chipper.” By that he meant the machine that makes restaurant-style tortilla chips.

Firefighters entered the building and headed toward the manufacturing section of the business. Their thermal imaging camera detected no heat, but the large amount of smoke in the area indicated something must be burning.

The crew found a bin containing rags soiled with soybean oil smoldering in the corner. They extinguished the rags with their watering can and confirmed there was no fire extension in the area.

Ladders 1 and 8 assisted with ventilation, and the Public Health Department was notified.

This call comes one week after firefighters were sent to this address for an outside dumpster fire.