Three Rescued From Elevator at Downtown Hotel

  • Location

    500 block W. Johnson St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 18, 2016 - 6:43pm
    Arrival: Mar. 18, 2016 - 6:46pm
  • Incident Type

    Elevator

43.080092, -89.382449

Incident Details

When firefighters arrived at the Hilton DoubleTree Hotel on W. Johnson Street, management advised an elevator stalled on the seventh floor.

Ladder Company 1 went up to investigate. They found three people inside the elevator—all reporting they were doing okay but simply wanted to get out.

One firefighter was escorted by hotel maintenance to the power shutoff switch, and others opened the door to assist the three guests out of the elevator.

The elevator remained shut down until a service company could take a look at it.