Passing Truck Strikes Cable Lines, Affecting Charter Customers

  • Location

    Highway 12 Eastbound at Whitney Way.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 19, 2016 - 3:48am
    Arrival: Mar. 19, 2016 - 3:55am
  • Incident Type

    Electrical

43.068051, -89.468422

Incident Details

Several Charter Cable customers were without service Saturday after cable lines were accidentally severed along a major Madison thoroughfare.

The driver of a private engineering service vehicle unintentionally left the boom raised as he drove eastbound on the Beltline Highway. The boom struck and tore down wires crossing over the Beltline. Two sets of wires snapped, affecting nearby businesses and residential customers.

The lines were originally believed to be power lines, so traffic was shut down and Ladder 2 called MG&E. When MG&E identified them as cable lines, traffic was reopened and firefighters made themselves available for other emergencies.