Broiler Bumped, But No Gas Leak, At Capitol Lakes Retirement Community

  • Location

    300 block W. Main St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 21, 2016 - 8:43pm
    Arrival: Mar. 21, 2016 - 8:46pm
  • Incident Type

    Gas Leak

40.749818, -74.399456

Incident Details

Someone suspected there might be a gas leak at Capitol Lake Retirement home, and MFD’s Ladder Company 1 was asked to take a closer look.

Firefighters were led to the area where someone smelled what they believed to be natural gas, and they used their air monitor to gauge the air quality.

The air monitors detected some readings in a kitchen area and soon discovered a gas broiler above the stove was turned on but not lit.

Capitol Lakes maintenance staff said some people were cleaning the hood system about 90 minutes earlier and it’s possible the broiler knob had been bumped.

Ladder 1 turned off the broiler and opened some doors and windows to ventilate the room until their air monitors indicated the atmosphere was safe.