Firefighters Investigate Chemical Smell on Blossom Lane

Location

Blossom Ln.
Madison, WI

Incident Date

Dispatch: Mar. 24, 2016 - 9:59pm
Arrival: Mar. 24, 2016 - 10:07pm

Incident Type

Hazmat

43.074303, -89.308715

Incident Details

For a few days, one southeast side resident had been smelling chemicals in her apartment building and it began to concern her. The Madison Fire Department was called Thursday night to try to identify the odor.

Engine 8 met with the tenant and attempted to detect any unusual levels of certain gases in the air using a Sensit meter. They ultimately located a neighbor who said he was using spray paint in the basement for an art project.

Firefighters were shown to the basement, where they found cans of spray paint and other supplies. Additionally, they learned some painting had been done in another apartment, and floors were also being refinished.

Windows were opened to ventilate the fumes, and while the home improvements in one apartment will carry on, the artist was asked to do any future spray painting outside.

Was this page helpful to you? * required