Garage Fire Displaces Two on Thackeray Road, Nobody Injured

  • Location

    1900 block Thackeray Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 9, 2016 - 9:15am
    Arrival: Apr. 9, 2016 - 9:18am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.132023, -89.35932

Incident Details

Madison firefighters were sent to the 1900 block of Thackeray Rd. when multiple callers reported a garage on fire.

Fully-involved flames were consuming the detached single-stall garage when Engine 10 and other crews arrived on the scene.

Fire extended from the garage to the home, but firefighters stopped the flames from extending into living spaces. Heat from the garage fire damaged the siding of a neighboring home.

The fire was completely knocked down by 9:30 a.m.

Nobody was hurt in the fire. One person was home at the time; two are temporarily displaced.

The fire is still under investigation. Damage estimates are not available at this time.

Images

Garage and home damage
Garage and neighboring home damage