McDonald's On Park Temporarily Shut Down After Smoke Scare

  • Location

    2400 block S. Park St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 18, 2016 - 8:43pm
    Arrival: Apr. 18, 2016 - 8:45pm
  • Incident Type

    Appliance

43.039838, -89.394127

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department rushed to the McDonald’s on Park Street Monday night for a possible structure fire.

Medic 6 was first on scene and noted no signs of fire from the outside of the building, but there was a light haze of smoke inside the basement.

Ladder 6 was next on scene. They went to the basement and, with the help of a thermal imaging camera, found a “red hot motor” inside the soda dispenser. It was determined to be the source of the smoke.

Firefighters turned off the electricity to the soda dispenser, which stopped the overheated motor. Ladder 6 used a negative pressure fan to pull smoke out of the basement.

A manager arrived on scene, and the Health Department was notified due to the light smoke in the basement.

Even after being disconnected from power, the motor continued to push out smoke. With the manager’s permission, firefighters removed the motor altogether.

After the air was clear from smoke, firefighters left the scene in the care of McDonald’s management and the Health Department.