No Injuries After Man Loses Control Of Jet Ski in Lake Monona

  • Location

    Lake Monona
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 20, 2016 - 3:36pm
    Arrival: Apr. 20, 2016 - 3:40pm
  • Incident Type

    Lake Rescue

43.071096, -89.35589

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department’s Lake Rescue Team responded to the Olbrich Park boat launch after a witness called 911 for a jet skier in distress.

Firefighters on Engine 3 arrived on scene at 3:40 p.m. They could hear one individual yelling for help and estimated he was approximately 200 yards off shore.

As the Lake Rescue Team launched its rescue boat, a recreational boater approached the person in distress, successfully retrieved him from the water, and brought him to shore.

The Dane County Sheriff’s Office, also on scene, confirmed no further need for assistance from the Madison Fire Department as nobody was injured during the incident.

The jet skier was not wearing a personal flotation device.