Burned Food Sends Firefighters To Apartment On Hancock St.

  • Location

    100 block S. Hancock St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 26, 2016 - 8:55pm
    Arrival: Apr. 26, 2016 - 8:59pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.076537, -89.379216

Incident Details

A downtown resident says she was making lunch Tuesday when she stepped away from her pan of frying meat for just a few moments. The next thing she realized, there was smoke coming from the kitchen and the smoke alarm began to sound.

She turned off the stove and removed the pan, alleviating the problem just a bit, but other occupants in the building were concerned about the alarm and the smoke they were smelling. They began to evacuate as firefighters approached the building.

The smoke was dissipating by the time firefighters arrived, and a thermal imaging camera confirmed there were no hot spots threatening to start a fire in the kitchen.

Engine 3 helped reset the building's alarm system and ventilated the area as occupants returned inside.