West Side Garage Fire Under Investigation

  • Location

    6600 block Berkshire Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 26, 2016 - 6:46am
    Arrival: Apr. 26, 2016 - 6:51am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.045662, -89.493893

Updates

Fire investigators have ruled this fire accidental. The exact cause cannot be pinpointed, but it's possible that long-term use of extension cords was a factor. Investigators remind the public that extension cords are not intended for permanent use. --Public Information Officer Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

The cause of a fire discovered in a west side residential garage is under investigation.

A caller contacted 911 after she smelled something burning inside her garage. When firefighters arrived, they noticed smoke coming from one side of the garage.

As crews began to check the exterior, the homeowner opened the garage door, releasing smoke and revealing flames inside. Engine 7 stretched a 200-foot hose line and quickly knocked down the fire. They also promptly removed a small gas can from the garage.

Firefighters used their thermal imaging camera to examine the garage and adjacent areas of the attached home for hot spots. A ventilation hole was cut in the roof of the garage to aid the ventilation process.

The garage sustained smoke and fire damage totaling an estimated $5000. There were no injuries.