Nobody Injured After Boat Capsizes On Lake Mendota

  • Location

    Lake Mendota
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 1, 2016 - 5:41pm
    Arrival: May. 1, 2016 - 5:46pm
  • Incident Type

    Lake Rescue

43.109671, -89.420608

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department’s Lake Rescue Team responded to Lake Mendota Sunday afternoon following reports of a capsized boat with at least one occupant in the water.

Engine 9 gathered details from the 911 caller, a Shorewood Hills resident, as a Shorewood Hills police officer kept his eyes on the boater through binoculars.

The caller’s neighbor launched his personal boat and headed toward the distressed catamaran. He was able to help return the catamaran to an upright position, and the boater helped himself back onto the watercraft.

The caller’s neighbor returned to his pier and informed Engine 9 firefighters that the boater said he wasn’t injured and needed no emergency help. MFD Lake Rescue confirmed with the man this was the case and returned to shore around 6:15 p.m.