Alarms Sound After Plate Melts Inside Downtown Oven

  • Location

    100 block S. Hamilton Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 2, 2016 - 9:14am
    Arrival: May. 2, 2016 - 9:17am
  • Incident Type

    Smoke Scare

43.072519, -89.38425

Incident Details

Fire crews rushed to the Baskerville Condos on S. Hamilton Street after an alarm activated and someone in the building reported seeing smoke.

Engine 1 arrived and began to investigate. They met with an occupant who said a cleaning company was cleaning an oven in a downstairs unit. Firefighters were able to confirm this was the case, and most MFD companies en route to Hamilton Street were told to remain available for any other emergencies.

Engine 1 and Ladder 1 stayed at Baskerville to ventilate the hallway and condo unit. They also shut down an electric breaker to the oven range and opened the oven door. Though they found two cast iron skillets inside, it was a wooden or plastic plate that caused all the smoke.

Firefighters reset the alarm system and secured the condo before leaving.