Charcoal Grill the Source of Carbon Monoxide At West Side Townhouse

  • Location

    3200 block Keswick Dr.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 2, 2016 - 11:57pm
    Arrival: May. 3, 2016 - 12:02am
  • Incident Type

    Carbon Monoxide

43.012568, -89.496867

Incident Details

Firefighters paid a visit to a townhouse on Keswick Dr. after a carbon monoxide alarm activated there.

Upon arrival, Ladder 7 entered the townhouse and began to monitor the atmosphere using their Sensit meter. They detected 60 parts per million (ppm) of carbon monoxide on the first level of the townhouse and almost twice that on the second floor.

They began to ventilate the townhouse while they checked adjacent homes to see whether the carbon monoxide was present in neighboring units. Finding none, they proceeded to look for the source of carbon monoxide in the original unit.

The furnace and water heater were ruled out. Firefighters ultimately determined the charcoal grill outside the garage was the culprit. They informed the occupant what the source of the carbon monoxide was, and how to prevent a repeat occurrence.