Engine 8 Responds To Vehicle Fire On Eastbound Interstate

  • Location

    I90 Eastbound
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 3, 2016 - 12:45pm
    Arrival: May. 3, 2016 - 12:54pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.073052, -89.40123

Incident Details

Firefighters knocked down a vehicle fire on eastbound I-90 Tuesday afternoon.

The vehicle’s owner told firefighters he’d just bought the car from a relative yesterday. He said it started to overheat as he was driving along Highway 30. After pulling into a gas station and filling up with coolant, he got back onto I-90. That’s when he heard a “pop” from the engine. As he pulled over, he says the engine died and flames started coming out of the front hood.

Engine 8 was dispatched to the scene, finding the sedan fully involved when they arrived. They stopped short of the vehicle and pulled their front bumper line, quickly extinguishing both the engine and passenger compartments.

The trunk had some residual smoke so firefighters forced it open to ensure nothing was burning inside.

Nobody was injured during the incident, and the scene was turned over to the Wisconsin State Patrol.