Neighbor Feared Picnic Table Was On Fire At Nearby Park

  • Location

    Sauk Creek Park
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 3, 2016 - 8:04pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.070994, -89.521156

Incident Details

A resident living near Sauk Creek Park saw flames across the street and feared a picnic table had started on fire.

Firefighters responded to the park and met with a trio who’d come to the park with a small barbecue grill and were cooking chicken.

There was no fire and no safety concerns, and the group was left to enjoy their picnic.