One Rescued From Stalled Elevator On Midvale

  • Location

    Midvale Blvd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 3, 2016 - 2:06pm
    Arrival: May. 3, 2016 - 2:09pm
  • Incident Type

    Elevator

43.052714, -89.451027

Incident Details

One person was rescued from a malfunctioning elevator on Midvale Blvd. with the help of firefighters Tuesday.

Engine 9 was escorted by building management to the lobby elevator on the first floor. Both elevator doors were open and firefighters could see the elevator suspended approximately one foot above the floor. The occupant, who uses a motorized wheelchair, was unable to safely exit the elevator.

The man told firefighters he needed no medical assistance; he was just waiting to get out. Firefighters began by shutting down and restarting power to the elevator. Although that didn’t work, an elevator technician had just arrived on scene and helped firefighters manually lower the elevator using the hydraulic relief valve.

The car lowered to an even plane with the lobby floor, and the man was able to get out of the elevator. Firefighters left the building manager and elevator technician to carry on with repairs.