Unhappy Hotel Guest Pulls Fire Alarm

  • Location

    Junction Ct.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 3, 2016 - 2:41am
  • Incident Type

    Alarm Investigation

43.074163, -89.525002

Incident Details

Guests at the Extended Stay America hotel on Junction Ct. got a rude awakening early Tuesday morning when the fire alarm sounded at approximately 2:41 a.m.

Engine 12 was dispatched to investigate the alarm. Upon arrival, they learned the alarm was pulled by a disgruntled hotel guest who was angry his key card wasn’t working.

Hotel guests had evacuated the building upon hearing the alarm. Madison Police were also on scene. With no actual fire, firefighters turned off the alarm and invited guests back inside.