Caller Sees "Something Alive" In Lake Monona; Lake Rescue Team Called

  • Location

    200 block E. Lakeside St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 5, 2016 - 10:34am
    Arrival: May. 5, 2016 - 10:40am
  • Incident Type

    Lake Rescue

43.05598, -89.3820048

Incident Details

Someone at Monona Terrace Community & Convention Center reported “something alive and moving around in the water” on Lake Monona Thursday.

The MFD Lake Rescue Team and Madison Police were dispatched to the scene, reportedly near the Olin Boat Launch and moving around as the wind pushed it. The item appeared to be black and white, and the caller couldn’t determine whether the floating object was human or animal.

Madison Police arrived on scene to help scope out the object's exact location. Officers soon spotted it and advised the Lake Rescue Team by radio it wasn't human, animal, or even the fabled Lake Monona sea serpent. It was just a plastic trash bag.

The Department of Natural Resources already had a boat on the water and offered to retrieve the trash bag in the interest of keeping the lakes clean and to prevent any further calls of concern.