Sprinkler Extinguishes Fire at the Radisson Inn

  • Location

    Grand Canyon Dr
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 6, 2016 - 11:46pm
    Arrival: May. 6, 2016 - 11:49pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.058418, -89.496066

Updates

The Madison Fire Department's Fire Investigation Division has concluded the fire was caused by spontaneous ignition of greasy towels from the hotel's kitchen. Damage estimates currently rest at approximately $1000.00; there's minimal smoke damage and no structural damage to the hotel. -- PIO Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

Madison Fire Department crews responded to a report of a structure fire at the Radisson Inn, 517 Grand Canyon Dr. Initial reports indicated smoke was coming from a utility room, in the west hallway on the first floor.

Additional reports indicated water was seen coming from under the door of the utility room. The building fire alarm system had also activated.

When Ladder 2 arrived on scene, Radisson Inn occupants were in the process of evacuating the building. Radisson Inn staff reported smoke in a first floor hallway. The Ladder 2 crew located the Laundry Room on the first floor and reported the carpet was soaked with water, in the hallway.

Upon entry into the laundry room with a thermal imaging camera, the Ladder 2 crew reported moderate smoke, but no heat or active fire. The Ladder 2 crew reported one sprinkler head had activated in the Laundry Room. The fire was contained to a small area in the Laundry Room.

Responding crews coordinated ventilation on the 1st and 2nd floors. Once complete, the Radisson Inn occupants were allowed to return to their rooms.

The cause of the fire is under investigation and a damage estimate is not yet available.