Engine 8 Called To Dumpster Fire On Webb Ave.

  • Location

    Webb Ave. / Rosemary Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 8, 2016 - 11:42pm
    Arrival: May. 8, 2016 - 11:50pm
  • Incident Type

    Trash/Rubbish

43.102048, -89.337549

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was called to a dumpster fire on Webb Ave. near the Salvation Army late Sunday night. The dumpster was fully involved when Engine 8 arrived on location at 11:50 p.m. Firefighters quickly extinguished the flames with a mixture of water and foam from the engine’s front bumper line.

The fire had been accelerated by discarded aerosol cans inside. It’s not known how the fire started.