Smoke, But No Fire, Seen Coming From Microwave

  • Location

    6200 block Hammersley Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 8, 2016 - 11:13am
    Arrival: May. 8, 2016 - 11:16am
  • Incident Type

    Appliance

43.039144, -89.488531

Incident Details

A resident on Hammersley Road was heating up some Ramen Noodles in the microwave when smoke starting coming out from the back of it. She opened the microwave to check for fire, finding none, then immediately unplugged the microwave and called 911.

The occupant evacuated the building as she awaited the arrival of firefighters on Engine 7. When they entered the apartment, all smoke had dissipated and there was still no fire. They found some charring on the base of the microwave but no damage to the table it was resting on.

The microwave was removed from the apartment, and the occupant said she’d contact property management regarding the problem she experienced.