Residential Gas Leak on Near East Side

  • Location

    Fairmont Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 19, 2016 - 7:43pm
    Arrival: May. 19, 2016 - 7:48pm
  • Incident Type

    Gas Leak

43.109173, -89.326841

Incident Details

Ladder 8 responded to a residence on Fairmont Ave and found a water heater vent producing 17ppm of natural gas. The crew turned on the water heater and the reading then jumped to over 50ppm. MG&E responded and red-tagged the water heater.