Hotdogs Burn After Cook Falls Asleep

Location

2800 block Hauk Street
Madison, WI

Incident Date

Dispatch: Jun. 2, 2016 - 6:12pm
Arrival: Jun. 2, 2016 - 6:18pm

Incident Type

Cooking

43.103053, -89.343182

Incident Details

A neighbor called 911 upon hearing a fire alarm somewhere in the building and smelling burned food. Firefighters arrived and located the apartment in question. They were met by the occupant who said he had been cooking a couple of hot dogs when he fell asleep. His apartment became smoky and set off the smoke detectors.

Smoke had naturally dissipated from the apartment and common hallway, but a smell of burnt food remained. Firefighters reset the alarm system, and no damage resulted from this incident.

Was this page helpful to you? * required