Large Dumpster Fire Dowtown May Have Been Intentional

  • Location

    600 block N. Frances St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 6, 2016 - 1:03am
    Arrival: Jun. 6, 2016 - 1:08am
  • Incident Type

    Trash/Rubbish

43.075801, -89.395357

Incident Details

Engine Company 1 arrived to what looked like a vehicle fire just after 1 a.m. Monday, but as they drew closer to the scene it became apparent this was actually a fully-involved dumpster fire.

The fire took place in a parking lot on the 600 block of North Frances Street, near Lake Mendota. Madison Police were already on scene and talking to a witness who alleged the fire was intentionally set by one or more individuals.

Firefighters put out the fire using water and foam. As they were collecting information about what led to the fire, Engine 1 was dispatched to a Lake Rescue call on Lake Monona. They quickly broke down their hose and left to address the lake rescue call.

The dumpster is believed to be completely destroyed by the fire. A portion of the fence near the dumpster was also destroyed.