Westbound I-90 Shut Down For Multi-Vehicle Crash

Location

I90 Westbound
Madison, WI 53718

Incident Date

Dispatch: Jun. 24, 2016 - 10:16am

Incident Type

Vehicle

43.137854, -89.369848

Updates

Five people were transported to area hospitals following today's crash on the Interstate highway. The individual pinned in his vehicle was extricated by firefighters at 10:44 a.m. and transported to the hospital. Deer Grove EMS also responded to the scene and assisted with patient transport. The crash is still under investigation by Wisconsin State Patrol. ---Cynthia Schuster, Public Information Officer

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department and Wisconsin State Patrol are on scene of a four-vehicle crash on westbound I-90 near mile marker 144. Multiple injuries have been reported, and first responders are working to free one person pinned inside a vehicle.

All westbound traffic is shut down as of 10:30 a.m. Friday, June 24.

Was this page helpful to you? * required