Large Tree Limb Damages Two Vehicles; Nobody Injured

  • Location

    600 block Sheldon Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 30, 2016 - 3:44pm
    Arrival: Jun. 30, 2016 - 3:48pm
  • Incident Type

    Electrical

43.059979, -89.428488

Incident Details

A large tree limb gave out on Sheldon Street, falling and landing solidly from one side of the street to the other and taking a power line with it.

Engine 4 was called to check on any imminent hazards resulting from the fallen limb. They secured the area and kept pedestrians at a safe distanced as they awaited the arrival of MG&E.

There were no immediate electrical hazards from the downed lines, but two vehicles were damaged by the large tree limb. Nobody was injured.